Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


KETCHUP

Put on hot dogs: ketchup
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
No 253 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
34
56.7%
114
27.4%
37
32.9%
23
45.5%
208
No 33.3%
17
43.3%
87
72.6%
98
67.1%
47
54.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
60.0%
9
41.4%
65
50.0%
67
43.2%
64
45.2%
209
No 50.0%
4
40.0%
6
58.6%
92
50.0%
67
56.8%
84
54.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
95
43.2%
114
45.2%
209
No 52.0%
103
56.8%
150
54.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
68
39.7%
60
47.9%
57
45.5%
10
45.7%
195
No 49.6%
67
60.3%
91
52.1%
62
54.5%
12
54.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
169
50.0%
17
50.0%
1
52.5%
21
45.4%
208
No 55.8%
213
50.0%
17
50.0%
1
47.5%
19
54.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
41.5%
66
42.3%
52
22.2%
2
60.5%
46
42.6%
20
45.0%
205
No 54.8%
23
58.5%
93
57.7%
71
77.8%
7
39.5%
30
57.4%
27
55.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456