Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHERHD

Put on hot dogs: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 11.3% 11.3% -2.81
No 410 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
9
11.9%
24
10.4%
14
7.1%
5
11.4%
52
No 82.4%
42
88.1%
177
89.6%
121
92.9%
65
88.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
8.9%
14
11.9%
16
13.5%
20
11.3%
52
No 87.5%
7
93.3%
14
91.1%
143
88.1%
118
86.5%
128
88.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
24
10.6%
28
11.3%
52
No 87.9%
174
89.4%
236
88.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
18
10.6%
16
10.1%
12
18.2%
4
11.7%
50
No 86.7%
117
89.4%
135
89.9%
107
81.8%
18
88.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
38
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
11.4%
52
No 90.1%
344
85.3%
29
100.0%
2
77.5%
31
88.6%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
10.7%
17
8.9%
11
11.1%
1
15.8%
12
6.4%
3
11.2%
51
No 83.3%
35
89.3%
142
91.1%
112
88.9%
8
84.2%
64
93.6%
44
88.8%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456