Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DONTEAT

Don't eat hot dogs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 433 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
4
3.5%
7
6.7%
9
8.6%
6
5.7%
26
No 92.2%
47
96.5%
194
93.3%
126
91.4%
64
94.3%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
5.2%
7
8.8%
13
6.3%
29
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
15
94.9%
149
94.8%
127
91.2%
135
93.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
7.2%
19
6.3%
29
No 94.9%
188
92.8%
245
93.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
5
5.3%
8
7.6%
9
18.2%
4
6.1%
26
No 96.3%
130
94.7%
143
92.4%
110
81.8%
18
93.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
24
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
6.1%
28
No 93.7%
358
97.1%
33
100.0%
2
92.5%
37
93.9%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
1
6.9%
11
4.9%
6
22.2%
2
5.3%
4
10.6%
5
6.4%
29
No 97.6%
41
93.1%
148
95.1%
117
77.8%
7
94.7%
72
89.4%
42
93.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456