Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CORNBRD

In turkey stuffing: cornbread
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 9.7% 9.7% -3.04
No 417 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
2
7.0%
14
17.0%
23
8.6%
6
9.8%
45
No 96.1%
49
93.0%
187
83.0%
112
91.4%
64
90.2%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
7.6%
12
11.2%
15
10.8%
16
9.7%
45
No 87.5%
7
93.3%
14
92.4%
145
88.8%
119
89.2%
132
90.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
12.9%
34
9.7%
45
No 94.4%
187
87.1%
230
90.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
11
11.9%
18
8.4%
10
13.6%
3
9.8%
42
No 91.9%
124
88.1%
133
91.6%
109
86.4%
19
90.2%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
33
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
9.8%
45
No 91.4%
349
70.6%
24
100.0%
2
95.0%
38
90.2%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
6.3%
10
7.3%
9
11.1%
1
17.1%
13
8.5%
4
9.6%
44
No 83.3%
35
93.7%
149
92.7%
114
88.9%
8
82.9%
63
91.5%
43
90.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456