Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RICE

In turkey stuffing: rice
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 1.5% 1.5% -8.07
No 455 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No 100.0%
51
98.5%
198
97.8%
132
100.0%
70
98.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
1.5%
7
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
99.4%
156
97.8%
131
98.0%
145
98.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.5%
7
No 98.0%
194
98.9%
261
98.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.7%
2
4.5%
1
1.4%
6
No 100.0%
135
98.0%
148
98.3%
117
95.5%
21
98.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.3%
6
No 98.7%
377
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
97.5%
39
98.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
1.5%
7
No 97.6%
41
98.7%
157
99.2%
122
100.0%
9
98.7%
75
95.7%
45
98.5%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456