Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ONIONST

In turkey stuffing: onions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 34% 34% -1.39
No 305 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
6
29.4%
59
45.2%
61
42.9%
30
34.1%
156
No 88.2%
45
70.6%
142
54.8%
74
57.1%
40
65.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
37.6%
59
35.8%
48
29.1%
43
34.0%
157
No 62.5%
5
73.3%
11
62.4%
98
64.2%
86
70.9%
105
66.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
40
44.3%
117
34.0%
157
No 79.8%
158
55.7%
147
66.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
41
37.7%
57
34.5%
41
31.8%
7
34.2%
146
No 69.6%
94
62.3%
94
65.5%
78
68.2%
15
65.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
131
50.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
34.1%
156
No 65.7%
251
50.0%
17
100.0%
2
80.0%
32
65.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
21
41.5%
66
26.0%
32
44.4%
4
25.0%
19
27.7%
13
34.0%
155
No 50.0%
21
58.5%
93
74.0%
91
55.6%
5
75.0%
57
72.3%
34
66.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456