Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SAUSAGE

In turkey stuffing: sausage
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 7.1% 7.1% -3.6
No 429 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
3
7.0%
14
8.1%
11
5.7%
4
7.0%
32
No 94.1%
48
93.0%
187
91.9%
124
94.3%
66
93.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
5.1%
8
6.7%
9
9.5%
14
7.1%
33
No 100.0%
8
86.7%
13
94.9%
149
93.3%
125
90.5%
134
92.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
8.0%
21
7.1%
33
No 93.9%
186
92.0%
243
92.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
10
5.3%
8
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
6.8%
29
No 92.6%
125
94.7%
143
91.6%
109
95.5%
21
93.2%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
28
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
7.2%
33
No 92.7%
354
97.1%
33
100.0%
2
90.0%
36
92.8%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
4
6.9%
11
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
8.5%
4
7.2%
33
No 90.5%
38
93.1%
148
90.2%
111
100.0%
9
97.4%
74
91.5%
43
92.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456