Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PECANS

In turkey stuffing: pecans
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 .4% .4% -15.09
No 460 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
99.3%
134
98.6%
69
99.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
98.6%
146
99.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
No 99.5%
197
99.6%
263
99.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.5%
2
No 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
99.2%
118
95.5%
21
99.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 99.5%
380
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40
99.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
97.4%
74
100.0%
47
99.6%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456