Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OYSTERS

In turkey stuffing: oysters
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 433 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
4.0%
8
8.9%
12
10.0%
7
6.1%
28
No 98.0%
50
96.0%
193
91.1%
123
90.0%
63
93.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
9
7.5%
10
6.1%
9
6.3%
29
No 100.0%
8
93.3%
14
94.3%
148
92.5%
124
93.9%
139
93.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
6.4%
17
6.3%
29
No 93.9%
186
93.6%
247
93.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
7
7.9%
12
6.7%
8
4.5%
1
6.6%
28
No 94.8%
128
92.1%
139
93.3%
111
95.5%
21
93.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
22
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
5.9%
27
No 94.2%
360
97.1%
33
100.0%
2
90.0%
36
94.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
5.7%
9
4.1%
5
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
17.0%
8
6.4%
29
No 95.2%
40
94.3%
150
95.9%
118
88.9%
8
94.7%
72
83.0%
39
93.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456