Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHERT

In turkey stuffing: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 32.3% 32.3% -1.45
No 313 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
10
28.4%
57
39.3%
53
40.0%
28
32.4%
148
No 80.4%
41
71.6%
144
60.7%
82
60.0%
42
67.6%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
34.4%
54
32.8%
44
29.7%
44
32.3%
149
No 62.5%
5
73.3%
11
65.6%
103
67.2%
90
70.3%
104
67.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
51
37.1%
98
32.3%
149
No 74.2%
147
62.9%
166
67.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
46
31.1%
47
37.8%
45
22.7%
5
33.5%
143
No 65.9%
89
68.9%
104
62.2%
74
77.3%
17
66.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
120
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
32.3%
148
No 68.6%
262
61.8%
21
100.0%
2
62.5%
25
67.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
32.7%
52
32.5%
40
44.4%
4
28.9%
22
21.3%
10
32.2%
147
No 54.8%
23
67.3%
107
67.5%
83
55.6%
5
71.1%
54
78.7%
37
67.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456