Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CELERY

In turkey stuffing: celery
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 33.5% 33.5% -1.41
No 307 66.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
12
31.8%
64
40.7%
55
32.9%
23
33.7%
154
No 76.5%
39
68.2%
137
59.3%
80
67.1%
47
66.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
13.3%
2
34.4%
54
34.3%
46
33.1%
49
33.5%
155
No 50.0%
4
86.7%
13
65.6%
103
65.7%
88
66.9%
99
66.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
44
42.0%
111
33.5%
155
No 77.8%
154
58.0%
153
66.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
38
41.1%
62
35.3%
42
22.7%
5
34.4%
147
No 71.9%
97
58.9%
89
64.7%
77
77.3%
17
65.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
125
55.9%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
33.6%
154
No 67.3%
257
44.1%
15
100.0%
2
75.0%
30
66.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
17
37.7%
60
27.6%
34
44.4%
4
23.7%
18
38.3%
18
33.1%
151
No 59.5%
25
62.3%
99
72.4%
89
55.6%
5
76.3%
58
61.7%
29
66.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456