Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPICES

In turkey stuffing: spices
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 31% 31% -1.49
No 319 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
8
25.9%
52
38.5%
52
44.3%
31
31.3%
143
No 84.3%
43
74.1%
149
61.5%
83
55.7%
39
68.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
26.7%
4
29.3%
46
32.8%
44
30.4%
45
31.0%
143
No 50.0%
4
73.3%
11
70.7%
111
67.2%
90
69.6%
103
69.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
54
33.7%
89
31.0%
143
No 72.7%
144
66.3%
175
69.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
38
33.8%
51
34.5%
41
31.8%
7
32.1%
137
No 71.9%
97
66.2%
100
65.5%
78
68.2%
15
67.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
123
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
31.0%
142
No 67.8%
259
64.7%
22
50.0%
1
85.0%
34
69.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
20
34.6%
55
28.5%
35
0.0%
0
27.6%
21
21.3%
10
30.9%
141
No 52.4%
22
65.4%
104
71.5%
88
100.0%
9
72.4%
55
78.7%
37
69.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456