Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PREPACK

In turkey stuffing: prepackaged
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 4.8% 4.8% -4.47
No 440 95.2% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
2
6.0%
12
3.7%
5
4.3%
3
4.8%
22
No 96.1%
49
94.0%
189
96.3%
130
95.7%
67
95.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.5%
4
6.7%
9
5.4%
8
4.8%
22
No 100.0%
8
93.3%
14
97.5%
153
93.3%
125
94.6%
140
95.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
9
4.9%
13
4.8%
22
No 95.5%
189
95.1%
251
95.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
5
5.3%
8
4.2%
5
9.1%
2
4.7%
20
No 96.3%
130
94.7%
143
95.8%
114
90.9%
20
95.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
20
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
No 94.8%
362
94.1%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
40
95.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.9%
11
4.1%
5
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
4.8%
22
No 100.0%
42
93.1%
148
95.9%
118
88.9%
8
94.7%
72
97.9%
46
95.2%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456