Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BREAD

In turkey stuffing: bread
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 41.6% 41.6% -1.18
No 270 58.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
14
41.8%
84
43.7%
59
50.0%
35
42.0%
192
No 72.5%
37
58.2%
117
56.3%
76
50.0%
35
58.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
40.0%
6
40.1%
63
41.0%
55
43.9%
65
41.6%
192
No 62.5%
5
60.0%
9
59.9%
94
59.0%
79
56.1%
83
58.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
69
46.6%
123
41.6%
192
No 65.2%
129
53.4%
141
58.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
57
41.1%
62
46.2%
55
27.3%
6
42.2%
180
No 57.8%
78
58.9%
89
53.8%
64
72.7%
16
57.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
171
17.6%
6
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
41.5%
190
No 55.2%
211
82.4%
28
50.0%
1
70.0%
28
58.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
10
49.1%
78
40.7%
50
33.3%
3
44.7%
34
29.8%
14
41.4%
189
No 76.2%
32
50.9%
81
59.3%
73
66.7%
6
55.3%
42
70.2%
33
58.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456