Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DONTLIKE

In turkey stuffing: don't like it
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
No 426 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
7
10.0%
20
3.7%
5
4.3%
3
7.7%
35
No 86.3%
44
90.0%
181
96.3%
130
95.7%
67
92.3%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.6%
12
6.7%
9
8.8%
13
7.8%
36
No 100.0%
8
86.7%
13
92.4%
145
93.3%
125
91.2%
135
92.2%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
15
8.0%
21
7.8%
36
No 92.4%
183
92.0%
243
92.2%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
14
7.3%
11
5.0%
6
9.1%
2
7.7%
33
No 89.6%
121
92.7%
140
95.0%
113
90.9%
20
92.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
26
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
7.6%
35
No 93.2%
356
91.2%
31
100.0%
2
85.0%
34
92.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
6
6.3%
10
5.7%
7
11.1%
1
10.5%
8
8.5%
4
7.9%
36
No 85.7%
36
93.7%
149
94.3%
116
88.9%
8
89.5%
68
91.5%
43
92.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456