Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 37 8% 8% -1.78
Once a week 126 27.3% 35.3% -1.02
2-3 times a month 52 11.3% 46.5% -.26
Several times a year 140 30.3% 76.8% .5
Never 105 22.7% 99.6% 1.26
Refused 2 .4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.9%
2
5.5%
11
9.6%
13
15.7%
11
8.1%
37
Once a week 19.6%
10
28.4%
57
24.4%
33
35.7%
25
27.4%
125
2-3 times a month 5.9%
3
11.9%
24
11.9%
16
12.9%
9
11.4%
52
Several times a year 33.3%
17
29.9%
60
31.1%
42
27.1%
19
30.2%
138
Never 37.3%
19
23.9%
48
22.2%
30
8.6%
6
22.5%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
More than once a week 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
5.7%
9
9.7%
13
8.8%
13
8.0%
37
Once a week 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
24.2%
38
26.1%
35
30.4%
45
27.3%
126
2-3 times a month 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
15.9%
25
9.0%
12
8.1%
12
11.3%
52
Several times a year 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
32.5%
51
29.1%
39
29.7%
44
30.3%
140
Never 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
21.7%
34
24.6%
33
23.0%
34
22.7%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.1%
12
9.5%
25
8.0%
37
Once a week 23.7%
47
29.9%
79
27.3%
126
2-3 times a month 8.1%
16
13.6%
36
11.3%
52
Several times a year 34.8%
69
26.9%
71
30.3%
140
Never 27.3%
54
19.3%
51
22.7%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 14.1%
19
4.0%
6
5.9%
7
13.6%
3
8.2%
35
Once a week 34.8%
47
31.8%
48
17.6%
21
18.2%
4
28.1%
120
2-3 times a month 11.9%
16
11.3%
17
10.9%
13
9.1%
2
11.2%
48
Several times a year 25.9%
35
29.8%
45
31.9%
38
40.9%
9
29.7%
127
Never 12.6%
17
23.2%
35
33.6%
40
18.2%
4
22.5%
96
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 7.6%
29
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
8.1%
37
Once a week 27.2%
104
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
27.3%
125
2-3 times a month 11.0%
42
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
11.1%
51
Several times a year 31.2%
119
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
30.1%
138
Never 22.5%
86
14.7%
5
50.0%
1
32.5%
13
22.9%
105
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 7.1%
3
8.2%
13
7.3%
9
11.1%
1
13.2%
10
2.1%
1
8.1%
37
Once a week 38.1%
16
24.5%
39
35.8%
44
0.0%
0
31.6%
24
2.1%
1
27.2%
124
2-3 times a month 14.3%
6
13.8%
22
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
4.3%
2
11.4%
52
Several times a year 28.6%
12
36.5%
58
29.3%
36
33.3%
3
26.3%
20
23.4%
11
30.7%
140
Never 11.9%
5
17.0%
27
16.3%
20
55.6%
5
17.1%
13
68.1%
32
22.4%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456