Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Nsmetro
  0) Metro
  1) Non-metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Metro 107 23.7% 23.7% -1.79
Non-metro 344 76.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Metro 18.0%
9
22.8%
45
24.2%
32
29.9%
20
23.8%
106
Non-metro 82.0%
41
77.2%
152
75.8%
100
70.1%
47
76.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
197
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Metro 37.5%
3
6.7%
1
31.8%
49
21.4%
28
18.2%
26
23.7%
107
Non-metro 62.5%
5
93.3%
14
68.2%
105
78.6%
103
81.8%
117
76.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
154
100.0%
131
100.0%
143

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Metro 21.5%
41
25.4%
66
23.7%
107
Non-metro 78.5%
150
74.6%
194
76.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
260

451


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Metro 23.1%
31
25.3%
37
21.6%
25
28.6%
6
23.7%
99
Non-metro 76.9%
103
74.7%
109
78.4%
91
71.4%
15
76.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
146
100.0%
116
100.0%
21

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Metro 26.6%
99
3.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
23.7%
106
Non-metro 73.4%
273
97.0%
32
50.0%
1
87.5%
35
76.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
33
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Metro 23.1%
9
28.2%
44
18.3%
22
0.0%
0
28.9%
22
17.8%
8
23.6%
105
Non-metro 76.9%
30
71.8%
112
81.7%
98
100.0%
9
71.1%
54
82.2%
37
76.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
120
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
45

445