Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent by categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 51 11.2% 11.2% -1.69
25 to 44 201 44% 55.1% -.55
45 to 64 135 29.5% 84.7% .58
65 or older 70 15.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
51
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
201
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
29.5%
135
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
18 to 24 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
15
15.2%
20
10.3%
15
11.2%
51
25 to 44 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
37.8%
59
48.5%
64
50.0%
73
44.0%
201
45 to 64 25.0%
2
53.3%
8
32.7%
51
25.8%
34
27.4%
40
29.5%
135
65 or older 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
19.9%
31
10.6%
14
12.3%
18
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
156
100.0%
132
100.0%
146

457


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 14.4%
28
8.8%
23
11.2%
51
25 to 44 45.1%
88
43.1%
113
44.0%
201
45 to 64 28.2%
55
30.5%
80
29.5%
135
65 or older 12.3%
24
17.6%
46
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
262

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 11.9%
16
11.5%
17
10.1%
12
9.1%
2
11.1%
47
25 to 44 45.9%
62
39.9%
59
40.3%
48
54.5%
12
42.7%
181
45 to 64 25.9%
35
31.8%
47
35.3%
42
22.7%
5
30.4%
129
65 or older 16.3%
22
16.9%
25
14.3%
17
13.6%
3
15.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 9.2%
35
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
11.0%
50
25 to 44 43.3%
164
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
44.1%
200
45 to 64 30.1%
114
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
30.8%
12
29.5%
134
65 or older 17.4%
66
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
15.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
39

454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 4.8%
2
9.0%
14
13.0%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
10
17.4%
8
11.1%
50
25 to 44 54.8%
23
38.5%
60
48.8%
60
22.2%
2
42.7%
32
52.2%
24
44.6%
201
45 to 64 28.6%
12
33.3%
52
27.6%
34
44.4%
4
25.3%
19
21.7%
10
29.0%
131
65 or older 11.9%
5
19.2%
30
10.6%
13
33.3%
3
18.7%
14
8.7%
4
15.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
156
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
75
100.0%
46

451