Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

Educational attainment (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College grad or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 8 1.7% 1.7% -2.97
9th to 11th grade 15 3.2% 5% -1.93
High school graduate 157 34% 39% -.9
Some college 134 29% 68% .14
College grad or more 148 32% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
4.3%
3
1.8%
8
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
5.9%
8
5.7%
4
3.3%
15
High school graduate 29.4%
15
29.4%
59
37.8%
51
44.3%
31
34.1%
156
Some college 39.2%
20
31.8%
64
25.2%
34
20.0%
14
28.9%
132
College grad or more 29.4%
15
36.3%
73
29.6%
40
25.7%
18
31.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
High school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
157
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
29.0%
134
College grad or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
32.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.5%
3
1.9%
5
1.7%
8
9th to 11th grade 1.5%
3
4.5%
12
3.2%
15
High school graduate 29.3%
58
37.5%
99
34.0%
157
Some college 27.8%
55
29.9%
79
29.0%
134
College grad or more 39.9%
79
26.1%
69
32.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
9th to 11th grade 1.5%
2
2.0%
3
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
High school graduate 25.2%
34
37.7%
57
38.7%
46
36.4%
8
34.0%
145
Some college 30.4%
41
27.8%
42
26.1%
31
36.4%
8
28.6%
122
College grad or more 41.5%
56
31.1%
47
26.1%
31
27.3%
6
32.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.0%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.7%
8
9th to 11th grade 2.6%
10
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
3.3%
15
High school graduate 34.6%
132
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
34.1%
156
Some college 28.3%
108
41.2%
14
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
29.0%
133
College grad or more 33.5%
128
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
31.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
9th to 11th grade 11.9%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
3.1%
14
High school graduate 42.9%
18
34.0%
54
41.5%
51
11.1%
1
25.0%
19
29.8%
14
34.4%
157
Some college 21.4%
9
28.3%
45
23.6%
29
33.3%
3
34.2%
26
42.6%
20
28.9%
132
College grad or more 21.4%
9
35.2%
56
32.5%
40
55.6%
5
31.6%
24
25.5%
12
32.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456