Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 198 42.9% 42.9% -1.15
Female 264 57.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 54.9%
28
43.8%
88
40.7%
55
34.3%
24
42.7%
195
Female 45.1%
23
56.2%
113
59.3%
80
65.7%
46
57.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Male 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
36.9%
58
41.0%
55
53.4%
79
42.9%
198
Female 62.5%
5
80.0%
12
63.1%
99
59.0%
79
46.6%
69
57.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
198
0.0%
0
42.9%
198
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
264
57.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 49.6%
67
34.4%
52
47.1%
56
45.5%
10
43.3%
185
Female 50.4%
68
65.6%
99
52.9%
63
54.5%
12
56.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 42.4%
162
38.2%
13
100.0%
2
50.0%
20
43.0%
197
Female 57.6%
220
61.8%
21
0.0%
0
50.0%
20
57.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 31.0%
13
42.8%
68
40.7%
50
55.6%
5
38.2%
29
66.0%
31
43.0%
196
Female 69.0%
29
57.2%
91
59.3%
73
44.4%
4
61.8%
47
34.0%
16
57.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456