Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 135 31.6% 31.6% -1.19
Democrat 151 35.4% 67% -.07
Independent 119 27.9% 94.8% 1.04
Other party 22 5.2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 34.0%
16
34.3%
62
27.1%
35
32.8%
22
31.8%
135
Democrat 36.2%
17
32.6%
59
36.4%
47
37.3%
25
34.9%
148
Independent 25.5%
12
26.5%
48
32.6%
42
25.4%
17
28.1%
119
Other party 4.3%
2
6.6%
12
3.9%
5
4.5%
3
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
181
100.0%
129
100.0%
67

424


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Republican 28.6%
2
15.4%
2
23.4%
34
33.6%
41
40.0%
56
31.6%
135
Democrat 28.6%
2
23.1%
3
39.3%
57
34.4%
42
33.6%
47
35.4%
151
Independent 42.9%
3
61.5%
8
31.7%
46
25.4%
31
22.1%
31
27.9%
119
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
6.6%
8
4.3%
6
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
145
100.0%
122
100.0%
140

427


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.2%
67
28.1%
68
31.6%
135
Democrat 28.1%
52
40.9%
99
35.4%
151
Independent 30.3%
56
26.0%
63
27.9%
119
Other party 5.4%
10
5.0%
12
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
242

427


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
135
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
151
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
27.9%
119
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 35.2%
125
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
31.9%
135
Democrat 31.3%
111
75.0%
24
0.0%
0
41.2%
14
35.2%
149
Independent 28.7%
102
12.5%
4
100.0%
2
29.4%
10
27.9%
118
Other party 4.8%
17
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
34

423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 31.0%
13
31.5%
47
30.2%
35
22.2%
2
40.0%
26
26.8%
11
31.8%
134
Democrat 50.0%
21
35.6%
53
37.1%
43
33.3%
3
24.6%
16
34.1%
14
35.5%
150
Independent 16.7%
7
27.5%
41
27.6%
32
33.3%
3
29.2%
19
34.1%
14
27.5%
116
Other party 2.4%
1
5.4%
8
5.2%
6
11.1%
1
6.2%
4
4.9%
2
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
149
100.0%
116
100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
41

422