Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 257 55.6% 55.6% -.78
Divorced 49 10.6% 66.2% -.18
Separated 14 3% 69.3% .41
Widowed 41 8.9% 78.1% 1
Single 100 21.6% 99.8% 1.6
No answer 1 .2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 11.8%
6
62.7%
126
64.4%
87
51.4%
36
55.8%
255
Divorced 2.0%
1
9.0%
18
19.3%
26
5.7%
4
10.7%
49
Separated 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
13
38.6%
27
8.8%
40
Single 82.4%
42
25.4%
51
1.5%
2
4.3%
3
21.4%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Married 37.5%
3
60.0%
9
58.0%
91
51.5%
69
57.4%
85
55.6%
257
Divorced 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
13.4%
21
9.7%
13
8.8%
13
10.6%
49
Separated 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.9%
3
4.5%
6
2.7%
4
3.0%
14
Widowed 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
10.8%
17
9.7%
13
4.7%
7
8.9%
41
Single 37.5%
3
6.7%
1
15.9%
25
24.6%
33
25.7%
38
21.6%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.6%
118
52.7%
139
55.6%
257
Divorced 8.1%
16
12.5%
33
10.6%
49
Separated 2.0%
4
3.8%
10
3.0%
14
Widowed 3.5%
7
12.9%
34
8.9%
41
Single 26.8%
53
17.8%
47
21.6%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Married 60.0%
81
48.3%
73
59.7%
71
59.1%
13
55.7%
238
Divorced 9.6%
13
13.2%
20
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
10.3%
44
Separated 3.7%
5
1.3%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Widowed 6.7%
9
14.6%
22
4.2%
5
13.6%
3
9.1%
39
Single 20.0%
27
22.5%
34
21.8%
26
22.7%
5
21.5%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Married 59.7%
228
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
45.0%
18
55.9%
256
Divorced 10.5%
40
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
10.7%
49
Separated 2.6%
10
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
2.5%
1
3.1%
14
Widowed 9.2%
35
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
40
Single 18.1%
69
38.2%
13
50.0%
1
37.5%
15
21.4%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 50.0%
21
56.6%
90
49.6%
61
77.8%
7
61.8%
47
57.4%
27
55.5%
253
Divorced 19.0%
8
7.5%
12
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
8.5%
4
10.5%
48
Separated 4.8%
2
4.4%
7
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
3.1%
14
Widowed 11.9%
5
13.2%
21
4.1%
5
11.1%
1
7.9%
6
6.4%
3
9.0%
41
Single 14.3%
6
18.2%
29
30.1%
37
11.1%
1
18.4%
14
25.5%
12
21.7%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456