Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 382 83.4% 83.4% -.4
Black/African-American 34 7.4% 90.8% .75
Native American/Indian 2 .4% 91.3% 1.9
Other 40 8.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 70.0%
35
82.0%
164
85.1%
114
94.3%
66
83.5%
379
Black/African-American 10.0%
5
9.5%
19
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
7.5%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 20.0%
10
8.0%
16
9.0%
12
1.4%
1
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
200
100.0%
134
100.0%
70

454


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
White 50.0%
4
66.7%
10
84.6%
132
81.2%
108
87.7%
128
83.4%
382
Black/African-American 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
7.1%
11
10.5%
14
4.1%
6
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 37.5%
3
13.3%
2
8.3%
13
7.5%
10
8.2%
12
8.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
156
100.0%
133
100.0%
146

458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.2%
162
84.3%
220
83.4%
382
Black/African-American 6.6%
13
8.0%
21
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 10.2%
20
7.7%
20
8.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
261

458


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 92.6%
125
74.5%
111
86.4%
102
81.0%
17
83.9%
355
Black/African-American 1.5%
2
16.1%
24
3.4%
4
9.5%
2
7.6%
32
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 5.9%
8
9.4%
14
8.5%
10
9.5%
2
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
118
100.0%
21

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
382
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.4%
382
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
8.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 61.9%
26
89.7%
140
84.6%
104
88.9%
8
82.7%
62
78.7%
37
83.4%
377
Black/African-American 33.3%
14
5.8%
9
0.8%
1
11.1%
1
8.0%
6
6.4%
3
7.5%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
2
Other 4.8%
2
4.5%
7
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
12.8%
6
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
156
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
75
100.0%
47

452