Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation? [IF PROTESTANT, ASK:] What denomination? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Baptist
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 42 9.2% 9.2% -1.4
Other Protestant 159 34.9% 44.1% -.74
Catholic 123 27% 71.1% -.08
Jewish 9 2% 73% .57
Other 76 16.7% 89.7% 1.23
None 47 10.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist 4.0%
2
11.4%
23
9.2%
12
7.2%
5
9.3%
42
Other Protestant 28.0%
14
29.9%
60
39.7%
52
43.5%
30
34.6%
156
Catholic 32.0%
16
29.9%
60
26.0%
34
18.8%
13
27.3%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
3
2.0%
9
Other 20.0%
10
15.9%
32
14.5%
19
20.3%
14
16.6%
75
None 16.0%
8
11.9%
24
7.6%
10
5.8%
4
10.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
201
100.0%
131
100.0%
69

451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Baptist 14.3%
1
35.7%
5
11.5%
18
6.8%
9
6.2%
9
9.2%
42
Other Protestant 42.9%
3
7.1%
1
34.4%
54
34.1%
45
38.4%
56
34.9%
159
Catholic 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
32.5%
51
22.0%
29
27.4%
40
27.0%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
5
2.0%
9
Other 42.9%
3
28.6%
4
12.1%
19
19.7%
26
16.4%
24
16.7%
76
None 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.9%
14
15.2%
20
8.2%
12
10.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
146

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 6.6%
13
11.2%
29
9.2%
42
Other Protestant 34.7%
68
35.0%
91
34.9%
159
Catholic 25.5%
50
28.1%
73
27.0%
123
Jewish 2.6%
5
1.5%
4
2.0%
9
Other 14.8%
29
18.1%
47
16.7%
76
None 15.8%
31
6.2%
16
10.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
260

456


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Baptist 9.7%
13
14.0%
21
6.0%
7
4.5%
1
10.0%
42
Other Protestant 35.1%
47
35.3%
53
35.3%
41
36.4%
8
35.3%
149
Catholic 26.1%
35
28.7%
43
27.6%
32
27.3%
6
27.5%
116
Jewish 1.5%
2
2.0%
3
2.6%
3
4.5%
1
2.1%
9
Other 19.4%
26
10.7%
16
16.4%
19
18.2%
4
15.4%
65
None 8.2%
11
9.3%
14
12.1%
14
9.1%
2
9.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
150
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Baptist 6.9%
26
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
9.3%
42
Other Protestant 37.1%
140
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
34.5%
156
Catholic 27.6%
104
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
43.6%
17
27.2%
123
Jewish 2.1%
8
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Other 16.4%
62
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
16.6%
75
None 9.8%
37
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
15.4%
6
10.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
39

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
42
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
159
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
16.7%
76
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
10.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456