Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 330 71.4% 71.4% -.63
No 132 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
9
66.7%
134
91.1%
123
87.1%
61
71.6%
327
No 82.4%
42
33.3%
67
8.9%
12
12.9%
9
28.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
80.0%
12
79.0%
124
70.1%
94
64.2%
95
71.4%
330
No 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
21.0%
33
29.9%
40
35.8%
53
28.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
136
73.5%
194
71.4%
330
No 31.3%
62
26.5%
70
28.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
97
69.5%
105
73.1%
87
77.3%
17
71.7%
306
No 28.1%
38
30.5%
46
26.9%
32
22.7%
5
28.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
277
64.7%
22
50.0%
1
70.0%
28
71.6%
328
No 27.5%
105
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
28.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
34
76.1%
121
59.3%
73
77.8%
7
73.7%
56
70.2%
33
71.1%
324
No 19.0%
8
23.9%
38
40.7%
50
22.2%
2
26.3%
20
29.8%
14
28.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456