Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 262 56.7% 56.7% -.75
Working part time 48 10.4% 67.1% -.16
Going to school 23 5% 72.1% .42
Keeping house 35 7.6% 79.7% 1.01
Retired 83 18% 97.6% 1.59
Unemployed 7 1.5% 99.1% 2.18
Or what? 4 .9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 52.9%
27
73.6%
148
58.5%
79
7.1%
5
56.7%
259
Working part time 9.8%
5
10.0%
20
13.3%
18
7.1%
5
10.5%
48
Going to school 31.4%
16
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
23
Keeping house 3.9%
2
9.5%
19
9.6%
13
1.4%
1
7.7%
35
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
23
82.9%
58
17.7%
81
Unemployed 2.0%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Or what? 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Working full time 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
52.9%
83
59.7%
80
61.5%
91
56.7%
262
Working part time 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
9.6%
15
11.9%
16
9.5%
14
10.4%
48
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
6.7%
9
6.8%
10
5.0%
23
Keeping house 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
8.3%
13
7.5%
10
5.4%
8
7.6%
35
Retired 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
22.9%
36
12.7%
17
15.5%
23
18.0%
83
Unemployed 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
7
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 71.7%
142
45.5%
120
56.7%
262
Working part time 4.5%
9
14.8%
39
10.4%
48
Going to school 4.0%
8
5.7%
15
5.0%
23
Keeping house 0.0%
0
13.3%
35
7.6%
35
Retired 16.7%
33
18.9%
50
18.0%
83
Unemployed 1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.5%
7
Or what? 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 54.1%
73
57.6%
87
57.1%
68
68.2%
15
56.9%
243
Working part time 13.3%
18
6.6%
10
8.4%
10
9.1%
2
9.4%
40
Going to school 4.4%
6
5.3%
8
4.2%
5
4.5%
1
4.7%
20
Keeping house 9.6%
13
6.0%
9
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
7.7%
33
Retired 17.0%
23
21.2%
32
18.5%
22
13.6%
3
18.7%
80
Unemployed 1.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Or what? 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 54.5%
208
73.5%
25
50.0%
1
67.5%
27
57.0%
261
Working part time 12.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.5%
48
Going to school 5.0%
19
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.8%
22
Keeping house 7.3%
28
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
7.4%
34
Retired 19.4%
74
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
10.0%
4
17.9%
82
Unemployed 1.0%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.5%
7
Or what? 0.8%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 59.5%
25
50.9%
81
69.1%
85
44.4%
4
44.7%
34
66.0%
31
57.0%
260
Working part time 4.8%
2
8.8%
14
8.1%
10
33.3%
3
18.4%
14
10.6%
5
10.5%
48
Going to school 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.4%
3
5.0%
23
Keeping house 11.9%
5
10.1%
16
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
7.0%
32
Retired 14.3%
6
23.3%
37
12.2%
15
22.2%
2
21.1%
16
12.8%
6
18.0%
82
Unemployed 7.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
7
Or what? 2.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456