Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your husband/wife—last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 161 62.6% 62.6% -.69
Working part time 18 7% 69.6% -.12
Going to school 1 .4% 70% .44
Keeping house 28 10.9% 80.9% 1.01
Retired 40 15.6% 96.5% 1.57
Unemployed 5 1.9% 98.4% 2.14
Or what? 4 1.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 83.3%
5
76.2%
96
62.1%
54
11.1%
4
62.4%
159
Working part time 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
4.6%
4
8.3%
3
7.1%
18
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 16.7%
1
8.7%
11
13.8%
12
11.1%
4
11.0%
28
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
15
69.4%
25
15.7%
40
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Or what? 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

255


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Working full time 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
59.3%
54
69.6%
48
65.9%
56
62.6%
161
Working part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
5.8%
4
9.4%
8
7.0%
18
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.0%
10
8.7%
6
12.9%
11
10.9%
28
Retired 100.0%
3
55.6%
5
16.5%
15
10.1%
7
11.8%
10
15.6%
40
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
91
100.0%
69
100.0%
85

257


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 48.3%
57
74.8%
104
62.6%
161
Working part time 10.2%
12
4.3%
6
7.0%
18
Going to school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 23.7%
28
0.0%
0
10.9%
28
Retired 13.6%
16
17.3%
24
15.6%
40
Unemployed 1.7%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
5
Or what? 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
139

257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 60.5%
49
69.9%
51
47.9%
34
84.6%
11
60.9%
145
Working part time 6.2%
5
6.8%
5
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 18.5%
15
5.5%
4
9.9%
7
7.7%
1
11.3%
27
Retired 11.1%
9
16.4%
12
23.9%
17
7.7%
1
16.4%
39
Unemployed 2.5%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Or what? 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
13

238


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 61.8%
141
80.0%
8
0.00%
0
66.7%
12
62.9%
161
Working part time 6.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
6.6%
17
Going to school 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 10.5%
24
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
10.9%
28
Retired 16.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
15.6%
40
Unemployed 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Or what? 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 61.9%
13
60.0%
54
68.9%
42
71.4%
5
57.4%
27
66.7%
18
62.8%
159
Working part time 4.8%
1
7.8%
7
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
7.4%
2
7.1%
18
Going to school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 9.5%
2
11.1%
10
8.2%
5
28.6%
2
12.8%
6
11.1%
3
11.1%
28
Retired 14.3%
3
16.7%
15
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
14.8%
4
15.0%
38
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Or what? 9.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
61
100.0%
7
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

253