Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 36 7.8% 7.8% -1.63
10,000 to 19,999 52 11.3% 19% -1.17
20,000 to 29,999 84 18.2% 37.2% -.72
30,000 to 39,999 78 16.9% 54.1% -.26
40,000 to 49,999 50 10.8% 64.9% .2
50,000 to 59,999 38 8.2% 73.2% .65
More than 60,000 62 13.4% 86.6% 1.11
No answer 62 13.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 19.6%
10
5.0%
10
5.9%
8
11.4%
8
7.9%
36
10,000 to 19,999 17.6%
9
10.0%
20
5.9%
8
21.4%
15
11.4%
52
20,000 to 29,999 19.6%
10
18.4%
37
15.6%
21
21.4%
15
18.2%
83
30,000 to 39,999 7.8%
4
20.4%
41
20.7%
28
7.1%
5
17.1%
78
40,000 to 49,999 15.7%
8
10.9%
22
10.4%
14
8.6%
6
10.9%
50
50,000 to 59,999 2.0%
1
10.9%
22
9.6%
13
2.9%
2
8.3%
38
More than 60,000 3.9%
2
16.4%
33
17.0%
23
5.7%
4
13.6%
62
No answer 13.7%
7
8.0%
16
14.8%
20
21.4%
15
12.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 50.0%
4
26.7%
4
8.3%
13
6.0%
8
4.7%
7
7.8%
36
10,000 to 19,999 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
17.8%
28
11.2%
15
4.1%
6
11.3%
52
20,000 to 29,999 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
19.7%
31
20.1%
27
13.5%
20
18.2%
84
30,000 to 39,999 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
19.1%
30
17.2%
23
16.2%
24
16.9%
78
40,000 to 49,999 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.9%
14
14.2%
19
10.8%
16
10.8%
50
50,000 to 59,999 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
9
6.7%
9
12.8%
19
8.2%
38
More than 60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
9.7%
13
26.4%
39
13.4%
62
No answer 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
14.0%
22
14.9%
20
11.5%
17
13.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 3.0%
6
11.4%
30
7.8%
36
10,000 to 19,999 10.6%
21
11.7%
31
11.3%
52
20,000 to 29,999 18.7%
37
17.8%
47
18.2%
84
30,000 to 39,999 16.2%
32
17.4%
46
16.9%
78
40,000 to 49,999 12.6%
25
9.5%
25
10.8%
50
50,000 to 59,999 9.6%
19
7.2%
19
8.2%
38
More than 60,000 18.7%
37
9.5%
25
13.4%
62
No answer 10.6%
21
15.5%
41
13.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 10,000 5.2%
7
8.6%
13
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
7.3%
31
10,000 to 19,999 7.4%
10
13.9%
21
11.8%
14
18.2%
4
11.5%
49
20,000 to 29,999 17.8%
24
19.2%
29
20.2%
24
13.6%
3
18.7%
80
30,000 to 39,999 16.3%
22
17.9%
27
18.5%
22
4.5%
1
16.9%
72
40,000 to 49,999 14.1%
19
9.3%
14
7.6%
9
13.6%
3
10.5%
45
50,000 to 59,999 10.4%
14
6.0%
9
9.2%
11
9.1%
2
8.4%
36
More than 60,000 17.8%
24
13.2%
20
9.2%
11
18.2%
4
13.8%
59
No answer 11.1%
15
11.9%
18
15.1%
18
18.2%
4
12.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 10,000 7.3%
28
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
7.6%
35
10,000 to 19,999 9.7%
37
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
11.4%
52
20,000 to 29,999 18.3%
70
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
18.1%
83
30,000 to 39,999 16.8%
64
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
16.8%
77
40,000 to 49,999 12.3%
47
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
10.9%
50
50,000 to 59,999 8.6%
33
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
8.3%
38
More than 60,000 13.6%
52
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
13.5%
62
No answer 13.4%
51
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
13.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 11.9%
5
6.3%
10
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
8.5%
4
7.7%
35
10,000 to 19,999 21.4%
9
8.2%
13
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
10.6%
5
11.2%
51
20,000 to 29,999 23.8%
10
21.4%
34
14.6%
18
11.1%
1
19.7%
15
12.8%
6
18.4%
84
30,000 to 39,999 26.2%
11
17.0%
27
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
19.1%
9
16.9%
77
40,000 to 49,999 0.0%
0
13.2%
21
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
9.2%
7
17.0%
8
10.7%
49
50,000 to 59,999 4.8%
2
7.5%
12
8.1%
10
11.1%
1
9.2%
7
12.8%
6
8.3%
38
More than 60,000 9.5%
4
11.3%
18
17.9%
22
44.4%
4
14.5%
11
6.4%
3
13.6%
62
No answer 2.4%
1
15.1%
24
16.3%
20
22.2%
2
9.2%
7
12.8%
6
13.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456