Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, colored, etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 382 82.7% 82.7% -.38
Black 24 5.2% 87.9% .18
African-American 9 1.9% 89.8% .75
Negro, colored, etc. 1 .2% 90% 1.32
Native American/Indian 2 .4% 90.5% 1.88
Asian/Oriental 8 1.7% 92.2% 2.45
Other 32 6.9% 99.1% 3.01
No answer 4 .9% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 68.6%
35
81.6%
164
84.4%
114
94.3%
66
82.9%
379
Black 7.8%
4
7.0%
14
3.0%
4
2.9%
2
5.3%
24
African-American 2.0%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Asian/Oriental 2.0%
1
2.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Other 17.6%
9
5.5%
11
8.1%
11
1.4%
1
7.0%
32
No answer 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
White 50.0%
4
66.7%
10
84.1%
132
80.6%
108
86.5%
128
82.7%
382
Black 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
9
6.7%
9
3.4%
5
5.2%
24
African-American 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
1.3%
2
3.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
3.4%
5
1.7%
8
Other 37.5%
3
13.3%
2
7.0%
11
6.7%
9
4.7%
7
6.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.8%
162
83.3%
220
82.7%
382
Black 4.5%
9
5.7%
15
5.2%
24
African-American 2.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.9%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Asian/Oriental 3.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
8
Other 7.1%
14
6.8%
18
6.9%
32
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 92.6%
125
73.5%
111
85.7%
102
77.3%
17
83.1%
355
Black 0.7%
1
10.6%
16
2.5%
3
9.1%
2
5.2%
22
African-American 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Asian/Oriental 0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Other 5.2%
7
7.9%
12
7.6%
9
9.1%
2
7.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
382
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.4%
382
Black 0.0%
0
70.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
24
African-American 0.0%
0
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
1.7%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
32
7.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 61.9%
26
88.1%
140
84.6%
104
88.9%
8
81.6%
62
78.7%
37
82.7%
377
Black 21.4%
9
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.6%
5
4.3%
2
5.3%
24
African-American 11.9%
5
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
2
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
6.4%
3
1.8%
8
Other 4.8%
2
3.1%
5
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.4%
3
6.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456