Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 28 6.1% 6.1% -3.86
No, not Hispanic 433 93.7% 99.8% .24
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 17.6%
9
6.5%
13
3.0%
4
2.9%
2
6.1%
28
No, not Hispanic 82.4%
42
93.5%
188
96.3%
130
97.1%
68
93.7%
428
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 37.5%
3
6.7%
1
7.0%
11
6.7%
9
2.7%
4
6.1%
28
No, not Hispanic 62.5%
5
93.3%
14
92.4%
145
93.3%
125
97.3%
144
93.7%
433
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.6%
13
5.7%
15
6.1%
28
No, not Hispanic 93.4%
185
93.9%
248
93.7%
433
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 5.9%
8
6.6%
10
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
25
No, not Hispanic 94.1%
127
92.7%
140
94.1%
112
100.0%
22
93.9%
401
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.0%
22
6.1%
28
No, not Hispanic 98.4%
376
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
45.0%
18
93.9%
430
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
12.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.4%
3
5.9%
27
No, not Hispanic 97.6%
41
97.5%
155
87.8%
108
100.0%
9
93.4%
71
93.6%
44
93.9%
428
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456