Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 135 29.2% 29.2% -1.11
Democrat 151 32.7% 61.9% -.25
Independent 119 25.8% 87.7% .61
Other party 22 4.8% 92.4% 1.48
Don't know/No answer 35 7.6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 31.4%
16
30.8%
62
25.9%
35
31.4%
22
29.5%
135
Democrat 33.3%
17
29.4%
59
34.8%
47
35.7%
25
32.4%
148
Independent 23.5%
12
23.9%
48
31.1%
42
24.3%
17
26.0%
119
Other party 3.9%
2
6.0%
12
3.7%
5
4.3%
3
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
4
10.0%
20
4.4%
6
4.3%
3
7.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Republican 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
21.7%
34
30.6%
41
37.8%
56
29.2%
135
Democrat 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
36.3%
57
31.3%
42
31.8%
47
32.7%
151
Independent 37.5%
3
53.3%
8
29.3%
46
23.1%
31
20.9%
31
25.8%
119
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
6.0%
8
4.1%
6
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
7.6%
12
9.0%
12
5.4%
8
7.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 33.8%
67
25.8%
68
29.2%
135
Democrat 26.3%
52
37.5%
99
32.7%
151
Independent 28.3%
56
23.9%
63
25.8%
119
Other party 5.1%
10
4.5%
12
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
13
8.3%
22
7.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
135
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
151
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
27.9%
119
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
5.2%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 32.7%
125
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
29.5%
135
Democrat 29.1%
111
70.6%
24
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
32.5%
149
Independent 26.7%
102
11.8%
4
100.0%
2
25.0%
10
25.8%
118
Other party 4.5%
17
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.6%
21
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
27
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
7.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 31.0%
13
29.6%
47
28.5%
35
22.2%
2
34.2%
26
23.4%
11
29.4%
134
Democrat 50.0%
21
33.3%
53
35.0%
43
33.3%
3
21.1%
16
29.8%
14
32.9%
150
Independent 16.7%
7
25.8%
41
26.0%
32
33.3%
3
25.0%
19
29.8%
14
25.4%
116
Other party 2.4%
1
5.0%
8
4.9%
6
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
4.3%
2
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
10
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
12.8%
6
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456