Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[If R answered Democrat, R was asked STRDEM] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 71 47% 47% -1
Not very strong Democrat 74 49% 96% .75
Don't know/No answer 6 4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 41.2%
7
47.5%
28
53.2%
25
40.0%
10
47.3%
70
Not very strong Democrat 58.8%
10
50.8%
30
40.4%
19
52.0%
13
48.6%
72
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.4%
3
8.0%
2
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
40.4%
23
52.4%
22
46.8%
22
47.0%
71
Not very strong Democrat 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.1%
32
42.9%
18
48.9%
23
49.0%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.8%
2
4.3%
2
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
47

151


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 38.5%
20
51.5%
51
47.0%
71
Not very strong Democrat 57.7%
30
44.4%
44
49.0%
74
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
2
4.0%
4
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99

151


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
47.0%
71
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.0%
71
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
49.0%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.0%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
4.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
151
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

151


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 40.5%
45
66.7%
16
0.00%
0
64.3%
9
47.0%
70
Not very strong Democrat 55.0%
61
33.3%
8
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
49.0%
73
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Democrat 52.4%
11
35.8%
19
51.2%
22
33.3%
1
56.3%
9
57.1%
8
46.7%
70
Not very strong Democrat 47.6%
10
58.5%
31
46.5%
20
66.7%
2
37.5%
6
35.7%
5
49.3%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
14

150