Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[If R answered Republican, R was asked STRREP] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 62 45.9% 45.9% -1.02
Not very strong Republican 68 50.4% 96.3% .75
Don't know/No answer 5 3.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 18.8%
3
45.2%
28
57.1%
20
50.0%
11
45.9%
62
Not very strong Republican 75.0%
12
53.2%
33
37.1%
13
45.5%
10
50.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
1.6%
1
5.7%
2
4.5%
1
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

135


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.2%
13
43.9%
18
51.8%
29
45.9%
62
Not very strong Republican 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.9%
19
53.7%
22
44.6%
25
50.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
56

135


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 44.8%
30
47.1%
32
45.9%
62
Not very strong Republican 50.7%
34
50.0%
34
50.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
3
2.9%
2
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
68

135


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Republican 45.9%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
62
Not very strong Republican 50.4%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

135


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 44.0%
55
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
45.9%
62
Not very strong Republican 52.0%
65
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
50.4%
68
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 53.8%
7
42.6%
20
40.0%
14
50.0%
1
53.8%
14
54.5%
6
46.3%
62
Not very strong Republican 46.2%
6
53.2%
25
60.0%
21
50.0%
1
38.5%
10
36.4%
4
50.0%
67
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
9.1%
1
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

134