Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[If R answered Independent, R was asked INDEP] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican party 37 31.1% 31.1% -1.29
Closer to Democratic party 35 29.4% 60.5% -.1
Don't know/No answer 47 39.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 50.0%
6
35.4%
17
28.6%
12
11.8%
2
31.1%
37
Closer to Democratic party 33.3%
4
31.3%
15
31.0%
13
17.6%
3
29.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 16.7%
2
33.3%
16
40.5%
17
70.6%
12
39.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

119


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
37.0%
17
29.0%
9
25.8%
8
31.1%
37
Closer to Democratic party 66.7%
2
12.5%
1
21.7%
10
29.0%
9
41.9%
13
29.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
1
50.0%
4
41.3%
19
41.9%
13
32.3%
10
39.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
31

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 35.7%
20
27.0%
17
31.1%
37
Closer to Democratic party 19.6%
11
38.1%
24
29.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 44.6%
25
34.9%
22
39.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
63

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.1%
37
0.00%
0
31.1%
37
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
35
0.00%
0
29.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.5%
47
0.00%
0
39.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
119
100.0%
0

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 30.4%
31
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
31.4%
37
Closer to Democratic party 29.4%
30
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
28.8%
34
Don't know/No answer 40.2%
41
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 42.9%
3
26.8%
11
40.6%
13
33.3%
1
21.1%
4
21.4%
3
30.2%
35
Closer to Democratic party 28.6%
2
31.7%
13
34.4%
11
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
14.3%
2
30.2%
35
Don't know/No answer 28.6%
2
41.5%
17
25.0%
8
66.7%
2
42.1%
8
64.3%
9
39.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

116