Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 99 21.4% 21.4% -1.24
Moderate (middle of the road) 147 31.8% 53.2% -.4
Conservative 161 34.8% 88.1% .43
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 19 4.1% 92.2% 1.27
Don't know 22 4.8% 97% 2.1
No answer 13 2.8% 99.8% 2.94
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 1 .2% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 37.3%
19
20.4%
41
22.2%
30
11.4%
8
21.4%
98
Moderate (middle of the road) 23.5%
12
32.3%
65
32.6%
44
35.7%
25
31.9%
146
Conservative 29.4%
15
34.3%
69
34.8%
47
41.4%
29
35.0%
160
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
3.7%
5
5.7%
4
3.7%
17
Don't know 3.9%
2
6.0%
12
3.7%
5
4.3%
3
4.8%
22
No answer 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
3.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.8%
13
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Liberal 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
19.7%
31
23.1%
31
20.9%
31
21.4%
99
Moderate (middle of the road) 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
28.7%
45
30.6%
41
36.5%
54
31.8%
147
Conservative 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
36.9%
58
33.6%
45
34.5%
51
34.8%
161
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
6
4.5%
6
3.4%
5
4.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.0%
11
3.0%
4
4.1%
6
4.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
4.5%
6
0.7%
1
2.8%
13
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 20.2%
40
22.3%
59
21.4%
99
Moderate (middle of the road) 31.8%
63
31.8%
84
31.8%
147
Conservative 38.4%
76
32.2%
85
34.8%
161
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.0%
6
4.9%
13
4.1%
19
Don't know 4.5%
9
4.9%
13
4.8%
22
No answer 2.0%
4
3.4%
9
2.8%
13
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Liberal 8.9%
12
35.8%
54
21.8%
26
22.7%
5
22.7%
97
Moderate (middle of the road) 22.2%
30
37.7%
57
42.0%
50
13.6%
3
32.8%
140
Conservative 62.2%
84
17.9%
27
24.4%
29
13.6%
3
33.5%
143
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.7%
5
4.6%
7
3.4%
4
9.1%
2
4.2%
18
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.3%
5
6.7%
8
13.6%
3
4.4%
19
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
22.7%
5
2.1%
9
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Liberal 19.6%
75
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
27.5%
11
21.6%
99
Moderate (middle of the road) 32.2%
123
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
32.5%
13
31.7%
145
Conservative 36.9%
141
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
34.9%
160
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.7%
14
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.9%
18
Don't know 5.0%
19
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.8%
22
No answer 2.4%
9
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.8%
13
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal 23.8%
10
21.4%
34
19.5%
24
22.2%
2
19.7%
15
27.7%
13
21.5%
98
Moderate (middle of the road) 35.7%
15
28.3%
45
35.8%
44
66.7%
6
27.6%
21
29.8%
14
31.8%
145
Conservative 26.2%
11
38.4%
61
32.5%
40
0.0%
0
42.1%
32
31.9%
15
34.9%
159
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 7.1%
3
3.8%
6
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
3.9%
18
Don't know 7.1%
3
5.0%
8
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
4.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.3%
4
11.1%
1
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
2.9%
13
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456