Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[If R answered liberal, R was asked STRLIB] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 40 40.4% 40.4% -1.07
Not very strong liberal 53 53.5% 93.9% .53
Don't know 5 5.1% 99% 2.14
No answer 1 1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 52.6%
10
39.0%
16
36.7%
11
37.5%
3
40.8%
40
Not very strong liberal 47.4%
9
56.1%
23
53.3%
16
50.0%
4
53.1%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.7%
2
12.5%
1
5.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

98


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
32.3%
10
38.7%
12
51.6%
16
40.4%
40
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
64.5%
20
58.1%
18
38.7%
12
53.5%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.2%
1
3.2%
1
6.5%
2
5.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
31

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 45.0%
18
37.3%
22
40.4%
40
Not very strong liberal 52.5%
21
54.2%
32
53.5%
53
Don't know 2.5%
1
6.8%
4
5.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
59

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong liberal 25.0%
3
55.6%
30
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
41.2%
40
Not very strong liberal 66.7%
8
37.0%
20
69.2%
18
100.0%
5
52.6%
51
Don't know 8.3%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 34.7%
26
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
40.4%
40
Not very strong liberal 60.0%
45
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
53.5%
53
Don't know 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

99


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong liberal 30.0%
3
38.2%
13
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
40.0%
6
61.5%
8
40.8%
40
Not very strong liberal 70.0%
7
55.9%
19
50.0%
12
50.0%
1
53.3%
8
38.5%
5
53.1%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

98