Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 77 47.8% 47.8% -.94
Not very strong conservative 73 45.3% 93.2% .64
Don't know 10 6.2% 99.4% 2.21
No answer 1 .6% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 33.3%
5
42.0%
29
53.2%
25
58.6%
17
47.5%
76
Not very strong conservative 40.0%
6
56.5%
39
38.3%
18
34.5%
10
45.6%
73
Don't know 20.0%
3
1.4%
1
8.5%
4
6.9%
2
6.3%
10
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
47
100.0%
29

160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.4%
24
55.6%
25
52.9%
27
47.8%
77
Not very strong conservative 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
51.7%
30
40.0%
18
39.2%
20
45.3%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.9%
4
4.4%
2
5.9%
3
6.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
45
100.0%
51

161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 51.3%
39
44.7%
38
47.8%
77
Not very strong conservative 42.1%
32
48.2%
41
45.3%
73
Don't know 5.3%
4
7.1%
6
6.2%
10
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
85

161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong conservative 57.1%
48
44.4%
12
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
51.0%
73
Not very strong conservative 38.1%
32
44.4%
12
48.3%
14
100.0%
3
42.7%
61
Don't know 3.6%
3
11.1%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

143


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 46.1%
65
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
48.1%
77
Not very strong conservative 46.8%
66
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
45.0%
72
Don't know 6.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
10
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 72.7%
8
42.6%
26
32.5%
13
0.00%
0
59.4%
19
66.7%
10
47.8%
76
Not very strong conservative 18.2%
2
49.2%
30
62.5%
25
0.00%
0
34.4%
11
33.3%
5
45.9%
73
Don't know 9.1%
1
8.2%
5
5.0%
2
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

159