Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[If R answered moderate, R was asked MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 54 36.7% 36.7% -1.21
Neither 14 9.5% 46.3% -.22
More conservative 72 49% 95.2% .78
Don't know 7 4.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 41.7%
5
41.5%
27
38.6%
17
16.0%
4
36.3%
53
Neither 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
13.6%
6
16.0%
4
9.6%
14
More conservative 58.3%
7
46.2%
30
47.7%
21
56.0%
14
49.3%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
65
100.0%
44
100.0%
25

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
More liberal 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.4%
11
34.1%
14
50.0%
27
36.7%
54
Neither 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
4.4%
2
14.6%
6
7.4%
4
9.5%
14
More conservative 33.3%
1
50.0%
2
64.4%
29
48.8%
20
37.0%
20
49.0%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
2.4%
1
5.6%
3
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
54

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 33.3%
21
39.3%
33
36.7%
54
Neither 12.7%
8
7.1%
6
9.5%
14
More conservative 50.8%
32
47.6%
40
49.0%
72
Don't know 3.2%
2
6.0%
5
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
84

147


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More liberal 23.3%
7
50.9%
29
32.0%
16
0.0%
0
37.1%
52
Neither 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
14
More conservative 73.3%
22
36.8%
21
46.0%
23
66.7%
2
48.6%
68
Don't know 3.3%
1
5.3%
3
2.0%
1
33.3%
1
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More liberal 36.6%
45
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
37.2%
54
Neither 10.6%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
14
More conservative 48.8%
60
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
49.0%
71
Don't know 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More liberal 20.0%
3
33.3%
15
43.2%
19
66.7%
4
38.1%
8
28.6%
4
36.6%
53
Neither 6.7%
1
6.7%
3
6.8%
3
16.7%
1
19.0%
4
14.3%
2
9.7%
14
More conservative 66.7%
10
53.3%
24
50.0%
22
16.7%
1
38.1%
8
42.9%
6
49.0%
71
Don't know 6.7%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
14.3%
2
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
14

145