Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SODA

What do you call a carbonated beverage like 7-Up or Dr. Pepper?
  1) Pop
  2) Soda
  3) Soda pop
  4) Coke
  5) Tonic
  6) Soft drink
  8) Something else
  9) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pop 170 36.8% 36.8% -.7
Soda 193 41.8% 78.6% -.24
Soda pop 15 3.2% 81.8% .23
Coke 19 4.1% 85.9% .69
Tonic 3 .6% 86.6% 1.15
Soft drink 19 4.1% 90.7% 1.62
Something else 33 7.1% 97.8% 2.54
Don't know/No answer 10 2.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Pop 33.3%
17
40.3%
81
35.6%
48
31.4%
22
36.8%
168
Soda 52.9%
27
44.8%
90
40.7%
55
28.6%
20
42.0%
192
Soda pop 3.9%
2
1.5%
3
3.0%
4
8.6%
6
3.3%
15
Coke 0.0%
0
6.0%
12
2.2%
3
5.7%
4
4.2%
19
Tonic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
2
0.7%
3
Soft drink 3.9%
2
4.0%
8
3.7%
5
5.7%
4
4.2%
19
Something else 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
12.6%
17
10.0%
7
7.0%
32
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
7.1%
5
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Pop 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
42.0%
66
34.3%
46
35.1%
52
36.8%
170
Soda 37.5%
3
40.0%
6
35.7%
56
42.5%
57
48.0%
71
41.8%
193
Soda pop 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.9%
3
3.7%
5
2.7%
4
3.2%
15
Coke 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
3.7%
5
4.7%
7
4.1%
19
Tonic 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Soft drink 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.5%
6
6.8%
10
4.1%
19
Something else 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
9.6%
15
9.7%
13
2.0%
3
7.1%
33
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pop 36.9%
73
36.7%
97
36.8%
170
Soda 42.9%
85
40.9%
108
41.8%
193
Soda pop 2.5%
5
3.8%
10
3.2%
15
Coke 1.5%
3
6.1%
16
4.1%
19
Tonic 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
Soft drink 6.1%
12
2.7%
7
4.1%
19
Something else 7.1%
14
7.2%
19
7.1%
33
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
1.9%
5
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Pop 35.6%
48
34.4%
52
39.5%
47
40.9%
9
36.5%
156
Soda 44.4%
60
41.1%
62
38.7%
46
50.0%
11
41.9%
179
Soda pop 3.7%
5
4.0%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Coke 3.0%
4
6.0%
9
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Tonic 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Soft drink 5.2%
7
4.6%
7
3.4%
4
4.5%
1
4.4%
19
Something else 4.4%
6
8.6%
13
6.7%
8
4.5%
1
6.6%
28
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
4
0.7%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Pop 42.1%
161
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
36.9%
169
Soda 40.3%
154
50.0%
17
0.0%
0
52.5%
21
41.9%
192
Soda pop 3.1%
12
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.3%
15
Coke 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.1%
19
Tonic 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Soft drink 2.9%
11
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.9%
18
Something else 4.7%
18
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
7.2%
33
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.5%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Pop 33.3%
14
45.9%
73
28.5%
35
33.3%
3
32.9%
25
36.2%
17
36.6%
167
Soda 35.7%
15
35.2%
56
50.4%
62
55.6%
5
40.8%
31
46.8%
22
41.9%
191
Soda pop 7.1%
3
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
11.1%
1
6.6%
5
2.1%
1
3.3%
15
Coke 7.1%
3
3.1%
5
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
Tonic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Soft drink 4.8%
2
6.9%
11
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
4.2%
19
Something else 11.9%
5
5.7%
9
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
6.4%
3
7.2%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456