Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STUFFING

What goes inside a Thanksgiving turkey?
  1) Stuffing
  2) Dressing
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stuffing 372 80.5% 80.5% -.43
Dressing 76 16.5% 97% 1.38
Something else 7 1.5% 98.5% 3.19
Don't know/No answer 7 1.5% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Stuffing 88.2%
45
87.6%
176
77.8%
105
60.0%
42
80.5%
368
Dressing 7.8%
4
10.9%
22
18.5%
25
35.7%
25
16.6%
76
Something else 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
4.3%
3
1.5%
7
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Stuffing 37.5%
3
66.7%
10
74.5%
117
82.1%
110
89.2%
132
80.5%
372
Dressing 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
22.9%
36
16.4%
22
8.1%
12
16.5%
76
Something else 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
7
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Stuffing 86.9%
172
75.8%
200
80.5%
372
Dressing 10.1%
20
21.2%
56
16.5%
76
Something else 0.5%
1
2.3%
6
1.5%
7
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Stuffing 83.0%
112
75.5%
114
84.9%
101
72.7%
16
80.3%
343
Dressing 13.3%
18
21.9%
33
13.4%
16
27.3%
6
17.1%
73
Something else 3.0%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Stuffing 80.9%
309
70.6%
24
100.0%
2
82.5%
33
80.3%
368
Dressing 16.8%
64
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
16.6%
76
Something else 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.5%
7
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Stuffing 71.4%
30
81.1%
129
82.9%
102
100.0%
9
82.9%
63
76.6%
36
80.9%
369
Dressing 28.6%
12
17.0%
27
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
19.1%
9
16.4%
75
Something else 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456