Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SKILLET

What do you call the utensil you fry eggs in?
  1) Skillet
  2) Frying pan
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Skillet 102 22.1% 22.1% -1.43
Frying pan 308 66.7% 88.7% .12
Something else 39 8.4% 97.2% 1.68
Don't know/No answer 13 2.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Skillet 11.8%
6
20.9%
42
21.5%
29
34.3%
24
22.1%
101
Frying pan 74.5%
38
67.7%
136
68.9%
93
55.7%
39
67.0%
306
Something else 9.8%
5
9.5%
19
7.4%
10
7.1%
5
8.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
2.0%
4
2.2%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Skillet 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
29.3%
46
25.4%
34
13.5%
20
22.1%
102
Frying pan 75.0%
6
60.0%
9
61.8%
97
62.7%
84
75.7%
112
66.7%
308
Something else 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
5.1%
8
11.2%
15
8.8%
13
8.4%
39
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
3.8%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Skillet 18.2%
36
25.0%
66
22.1%
102
Frying pan 67.2%
133
66.3%
175
66.7%
308
Something else 9.6%
19
7.6%
20
8.4%
39
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
10
1.1%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Skillet 17.8%
24
28.5%
43
17.6%
21
31.8%
7
22.2%
95
Frying pan 73.3%
99
60.3%
91
69.7%
83
59.1%
13
67.0%
286
Something else 7.4%
10
9.9%
15
10.1%
12
4.5%
1
8.9%
38
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Skillet 22.8%
87
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
22.1%
101
Frying pan 68.3%
261
52.9%
18
0.0%
0
65.0%
26
66.6%
305
Something else 7.1%
27
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
8.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Skillet 42.9%
18
28.9%
46
11.4%
14
22.2%
2
13.2%
10
21.3%
10
21.9%
100
Frying pan 38.1%
16
63.5%
101
75.6%
93
66.7%
6
75.0%
57
68.1%
32
66.9%
305
Something else 19.0%
8
6.3%
10
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
7.9%
6
4.3%
2
8.6%
39
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
6.4%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456