Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPPER

What do you call your evening meal?
  1) Supper
  2) Dinner
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Supper 155 33.5% 33.5% -1.32
Dinner 297 64.3% 97.8% .59
Something else 8 1.7% 99.6% 2.5
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Supper 19.6%
10
30.8%
62
37.0%
50
45.7%
32
33.7%
154
Dinner 76.5%
39
68.2%
137
59.3%
80
52.9%
37
64.1%
293
Something else 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
3.7%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Supper 37.5%
3
46.7%
7
41.4%
65
32.1%
43
25.0%
37
33.5%
155
Dinner 37.5%
3
46.7%
7
55.4%
87
67.2%
90
74.3%
110
64.3%
297
Something else 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
2.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
8
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Supper 39.9%
79
28.8%
76
33.5%
155
Dinner 57.6%
114
69.3%
183
64.3%
297
Something else 2.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.7%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Supper 35.6%
48
28.5%
43
37.0%
44
36.4%
8
33.5%
143
Dinner 62.2%
84
70.2%
106
59.7%
71
59.1%
13
64.2%
274
Something else 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
3.4%
4
4.5%
1
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Supper 38.7%
148
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
33.6%
154
Dinner 60.2%
230
85.3%
29
100.0%
2
82.5%
33
64.2%
294
Something else 0.8%
3
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.7%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Supper 45.2%
19
38.4%
61
31.7%
39
22.2%
2
26.3%
20
25.5%
12
33.6%
153
Dinner 52.4%
22
59.1%
94
67.5%
83
77.8%
7
71.1%
54
72.3%
34
64.5%
294
Something else 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456