Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLWAR

What do you call the war between the North and the South in the 1860s?
  1) Civil War
  2) War Between the States
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Civil War 331 71.6% 71.6% -.6
War Between the States 11 2.4% 74% .27
Something else 54 11.7% 85.7% 1.15
Don't know/No answer 66 14.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Civil War 64.7%
33
73.6%
148
75.6%
102
64.3%
45
71.8%
328
War Between the States 2.0%
1
1.0%
2
5.2%
7
1.4%
1
2.4%
11
Something else 9.8%
5
10.9%
22
11.9%
16
14.3%
10
11.6%
53
Don't know/No answer 23.5%
12
14.4%
29
7.4%
10
20.0%
14
14.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Civil War 75.0%
6
33.3%
5
61.8%
97
68.7%
92
88.5%
131
71.6%
331
War Between the States 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.0%
4
1.4%
2
2.4%
11
Something else 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
14.0%
22
15.7%
21
6.1%
9
11.7%
54
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
53.3%
8
21.0%
33
12.7%
17
4.1%
6
14.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Civil War 78.3%
155
66.7%
176
71.6%
331
War Between the States 2.0%
4
2.7%
7
2.4%
11
Something else 12.6%
25
11.0%
29
11.7%
54
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
14
19.7%
52
14.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Civil War 77.0%
104
72.8%
110
71.4%
85
63.6%
14
73.3%
313
War Between the States 1.5%
2
3.3%
5
1.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.3%
10
Something else 10.4%
14
10.6%
16
13.4%
16
18.2%
4
11.7%
50
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
15
13.2%
20
13.4%
16
13.6%
3
12.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Civil War 75.4%
288
52.9%
18
50.0%
1
50.0%
20
71.4%
327
War Between the States 2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Something else 9.4%
36
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
11.8%
54
Don't know/No answer 12.3%
47
17.6%
6
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
14.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Civil War 71.4%
30
79.2%
126
69.9%
86
77.8%
7
60.5%
46
70.2%
33
71.9%
328
War Between the States 4.8%
2
3.8%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Something else 14.3%
6
8.2%
13
8.1%
10
22.2%
2
19.7%
15
17.0%
8
11.8%
54
Don't know/No answer 9.5%
4
8.8%
14
20.3%
25
0.0%
0
18.4%
14
12.8%
6
13.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456