Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL

There's a Southern expression 'y'all'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 72 15.6% 15.6% -1.83
Sometimes 60 13% 28.6% -.81
Only occasionally 220 47.6% 76.2% .2
Never 108 23.4% 99.6% 1.22
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 27.5%
14
14.9%
30
16.3%
22
8.6%
6
15.8%
72
Sometimes 23.5%
12
14.9%
30
9.6%
13
5.7%
4
12.9%
59
Only occasionally 27.5%
14
48.8%
98
51.9%
70
51.4%
36
47.7%
218
Never 21.6%
11
20.9%
42
22.2%
30
32.9%
23
23.2%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
17.2%
27
18.7%
25
10.8%
16
15.6%
72
Sometimes 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
12.1%
19
13.4%
18
13.5%
20
13.0%
60
Only occasionally 37.5%
3
46.7%
7
47.8%
75
43.3%
58
52.0%
77
47.6%
220
Never 50.0%
4
13.3%
2
22.9%
36
23.9%
32
23.0%
34
23.4%
108
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 15.2%
30
15.9%
42
15.6%
72
Sometimes 13.1%
26
12.9%
34
13.0%
60
Only occasionally 49.5%
98
46.2%
122
47.6%
220
Never 21.7%
43
24.6%
65
23.4%
108
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
17
16.6%
25
17.6%
21
13.6%
3
15.5%
66
Sometimes 13.3%
18
11.3%
17
15.1%
18
9.1%
2
12.9%
55
Only occasionally 50.4%
68
45.7%
69
45.4%
54
54.5%
12
47.5%
203
Never 23.7%
32
25.8%
39
21.8%
26
18.2%
4
23.7%
101
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 13.4%
51
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
15.5%
71
Sometimes 12.3%
47
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
12.9%
59
Only occasionally 49.5%
189
38.2%
13
50.0%
1
40.0%
16
47.8%
219
Never 24.6%
94
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
23.4%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 26.2%
11
17.0%
27
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
21.1%
16
10.6%
5
15.8%
72
Sometimes 21.4%
9
8.8%
14
15.4%
19
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
19.1%
9
13.2%
60
Only occasionally 35.7%
15
52.2%
83
48.8%
60
33.3%
3
46.1%
35
46.8%
22
47.8%
218
Never 16.7%
7
21.4%
34
26.0%
32
55.6%
5
19.7%
15
23.4%
11
22.8%
104
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456