Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALLUSE

How often do you use that expression yourself-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 49 10.6% 10.6% -2.27
Sometimes 38 8.2% 18.8% -1.27
Only occasionally 114 24.7% 43.5% -.27
Never 260 56.3% 99.8% .72
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 19.6%
10
11.4%
23
9.6%
13
4.3%
3
10.7%
49
Sometimes 7.8%
4
10.9%
22
6.7%
9
2.9%
2
8.1%
37
Only occasionally 17.6%
9
23.4%
47
28.1%
38
28.6%
20
24.9%
114
Never 54.9%
28
53.7%
108
55.6%
75
64.3%
45
56.0%
256
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
9.6%
15
12.7%
17
10.1%
15
10.6%
49
Sometimes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
14.2%
19
6.8%
10
8.2%
38
Only occasionally 37.5%
3
46.7%
7
21.7%
34
23.9%
32
25.7%
38
24.7%
114
Never 37.5%
3
46.7%
7
63.7%
100
49.3%
66
56.8%
84
56.3%
260
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.1%
20
11.0%
29
10.6%
49
Sometimes 9.6%
19
7.2%
19
8.2%
38
Only occasionally 27.3%
54
22.7%
60
24.7%
114
Never 52.5%
104
59.1%
156
56.3%
260
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
10
11.9%
18
12.6%
15
4.5%
1
10.3%
44
Sometimes 11.1%
15
5.3%
8
9.2%
11
9.1%
2
8.4%
36
Only occasionally 22.2%
30
25.2%
38
26.9%
32
31.8%
7
25.1%
107
Never 59.3%
80
57.6%
87
51.3%
61
50.0%
11
56.0%
239
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 10.2%
39
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.3%
47
Sometimes 8.1%
31
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
8.3%
38
Only occasionally 24.1%
92
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
22.5%
9
24.9%
114
Never 57.6%
220
38.2%
13
50.0%
1
60.0%
24
56.3%
258
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 19.0%
8
12.6%
20
5.7%
7
11.1%
1
14.5%
11
4.3%
2
10.7%
49
Sometimes 7.1%
3
9.4%
15
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
10.6%
5
8.3%
38
Only occasionally 35.7%
15
22.0%
35
18.7%
23
22.2%
2
25.0%
19
40.4%
19
24.8%
113
Never 38.1%
16
56.0%
89
69.1%
85
66.7%
6
50.0%
38
44.7%
21
55.9%
255
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456