Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALLONE

Can you use 'y'all' for just one person?
  1) Just one
  2) More than one
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just one 86 42.8% 42.8% -1.1
More than one 109 54.2% 97% .73
Don't know/No answer 6 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Just one 26.1%
6
43.5%
40
46.7%
28
44.0%
11
42.5%
85
More than one 73.9%
17
55.4%
51
50.0%
30
44.0%
11
54.5%
109
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
2
12.0%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
60
100.0%
25

200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Just one 20.0%
1
37.5%
3
49.1%
28
48.5%
33
33.3%
21
42.8%
86
More than one 80.0%
4
37.5%
3
45.6%
26
51.5%
35
65.1%
41
54.2%
109
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
63

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just one 45.2%
42
40.7%
44
42.8%
86
More than one 52.7%
49
55.6%
60
54.2%
109
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
2
3.7%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
108

201


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Just one 45.5%
25
29.7%
19
58.6%
34
30.0%
3
43.3%
81
More than one 52.7%
29
64.1%
41
41.4%
24
60.0%
6
53.5%
100
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
64
100.0%
58
100.0%
10

187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Just one 48.1%
78
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
26.7%
4
43.2%
86
More than one 50.0%
81
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
53.3%
8
53.8%
107
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Just one 34.6%
9
44.3%
31
28.9%
11
33.3%
1
56.8%
21
46.2%
12
42.5%
85
More than one 61.5%
16
54.3%
38
65.8%
25
66.7%
2
43.2%
16
46.2%
12
54.5%
109
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
26

200