Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 28.2% 28.2% -1.43
No 26 66.7% 94.9% .43
Don't know/No answer 2 5.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
15.8%
3
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
28.2%
11
No 33.3%
1
84.2%
16
50.0%
6
60.0%
3
66.7%
26
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

39


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
30.0%
3
6.7%
1
28.2%
11
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
50.0%
5
93.3%
14
66.7%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
15

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
34.8%
8
28.2%
11
No 75.0%
12
60.9%
14
66.7%
26
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
4.3%
1
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
23

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
35.7%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
No 64.3%
9
64.3%
9
57.1%
4
100.0%
3
65.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
8
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
No 70.0%
21
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
67.6%
25
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
35.7%
5
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
28.2%
11
No 80.0%
4
57.1%
8
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
100.0%
3
66.7%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

39