Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FIXIN

What about the expression 'fixin' to'-as in 'I'm fixin' to leave'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 39 8.4% 8.4% -2.39
Sometimes 38 8.2% 16.7% -1.31
Only occasionally 175 37.9% 54.5% -.23
Never 206 44.6% 99.1% .85
Don't know/No answer 4 .9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 13.7%
7
8.5%
17
9.6%
13
2.9%
2
8.5%
39
Sometimes 5.9%
3
11.4%
23
7.4%
10
2.9%
2
8.3%
38
Only occasionally 33.3%
17
39.8%
80
40.0%
54
32.9%
23
38.1%
174
Never 47.1%
24
39.3%
79
43.0%
58
60.0%
42
44.4%
203
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
7.6%
12
11.2%
15
6.1%
9
8.4%
39
Sometimes 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
12.7%
20
6.7%
9
4.7%
7
8.2%
38
Only occasionally 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
35.0%
55
40.3%
54
39.2%
58
37.9%
175
Never 37.5%
3
40.0%
6
43.9%
69
40.3%
54
50.0%
74
44.6%
206
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
13
9.8%
26
8.4%
39
Sometimes 9.1%
18
7.6%
20
8.2%
38
Only occasionally 40.9%
81
35.6%
94
37.9%
175
Never 42.4%
84
46.2%
122
44.6%
206
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
5
10.6%
16
11.8%
14
9.1%
2
8.7%
37
Sometimes 5.9%
8
7.9%
12
11.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
34
Only occasionally 43.0%
58
35.1%
53
33.6%
40
40.9%
9
37.5%
160
Never 46.7%
63
45.7%
69
42.9%
51
50.0%
11
45.4%
194
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
29
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
8.5%
39
Sometimes 6.8%
26
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
8.3%
38
Only occasionally 38.7%
148
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
32.5%
13
38.0%
174
Never 45.8%
175
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
40.0%
16
44.3%
203
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 21.4%
9
9.4%
15
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.3%
2
8.6%
39
Sometimes 16.7%
7
5.7%
9
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
10.6%
5
8.3%
38
Only occasionally 28.6%
12
45.9%
73
35.8%
44
22.2%
2
39.5%
30
27.7%
13
38.2%
174
Never 33.3%
14
38.4%
61
52.0%
64
77.8%
7
38.2%
29
55.3%
26
44.1%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456