Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FIXINUSE

Do you ever use that expression yourself? [IF YES:] How often-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 2.8% 2.8% -3.65
Sometimes 33 7.1% 10% -2.29
Only occasionally 46 10% 19.9% -.92
Never 369 79.9% 99.8% .44
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 5.9%
3
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
13
Sometimes 3.9%
2
8.0%
16
10.4%
14
1.4%
1
7.2%
33
Only occasionally 3.9%
2
11.4%
23
9.6%
13
10.0%
7
9.8%
45
Never 86.3%
44
77.1%
155
77.8%
105
87.1%
61
79.9%
365
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.0%
4
2.0%
3
2.8%
13
Sometimes 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
6.4%
10
7.5%
10
6.8%
10
7.1%
33
Only occasionally 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
9.6%
15
10.4%
14
8.1%
12
10.0%
46
Never 62.5%
5
60.0%
9
80.3%
126
79.1%
106
83.1%
123
79.9%
369
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
8
1.9%
5
2.8%
13
Sometimes 6.1%
12
8.0%
21
7.1%
33
Only occasionally 12.6%
25
8.0%
21
10.0%
46
Never 77.3%
153
81.8%
216
79.9%
369
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
3
4.0%
6
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Sometimes 6.7%
9
9.3%
14
6.7%
8
4.5%
1
7.5%
32
Only occasionally 5.9%
8
7.9%
12
16.0%
19
9.1%
2
9.6%
41
Never 85.2%
115
78.1%
118
73.9%
88
86.4%
19
79.6%
340
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
10
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.8%
13
Sometimes 7.1%
27
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.2%
33
Only occasionally 9.4%
36
14.7%
5
50.0%
1
7.5%
3
9.8%
45
Never 80.6%
308
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
85.0%
34
79.9%
366
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
3
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
2.9%
13
Sometimes 26.2%
11
5.0%
8
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.1%
1
7.2%
33
Only occasionally 11.9%
5
10.1%
16
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
19.1%
9
10.1%
46
Never 54.8%
23
81.1%
129
85.4%
105
100.0%
9
81.6%
62
74.5%
35
79.6%
363
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456