Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIGHTC

What about the expression 'might could'-as in 'I might could do that'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 22 4.8% 4.8% -3.34
Sometimes 18 3.9% 8.7% -2.05
Only occasionally 83 18% 26.6% -.77
Never 338 73.2% 99.8% .51
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 9.8%
5
5.0%
10
3.7%
5
1.4%
1
4.6%
21
Sometimes 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
3.9%
18
Only occasionally 9.8%
5
15.9%
32
22.2%
30
21.4%
15
17.9%
82
Never 76.5%
39
76.1%
153
68.9%
93
72.9%
51
73.5%
336
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
4.5%
7
4.5%
6
3.4%
5
4.8%
22
Sometimes 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
6.4%
10
3.7%
5
0.7%
1
3.9%
18
Only occasionally 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
18.5%
29
14.9%
20
20.3%
30
18.0%
83
Never 62.5%
5
53.3%
8
70.7%
111
76.9%
103
75.0%
111
73.2%
338
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
13
3.4%
9
4.8%
22
Sometimes 6.1%
12
2.3%
6
3.9%
18
Only occasionally 19.7%
39
16.7%
44
18.0%
83
Never 67.2%
133
77.7%
205
73.2%
338
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 4.4%
6
4.0%
6
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
18
Sometimes 1.5%
2
3.3%
5
5.9%
7
4.5%
1
3.5%
15
Only occasionally 17.8%
24
22.5%
34
15.1%
18
9.1%
2
18.3%
78
Never 76.3%
103
70.2%
106
73.9%
88
86.4%
19
74.0%
316
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 3.4%
13
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
4.8%
22
Sometimes 3.9%
15
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.9%
18
Only occasionally 18.3%
70
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
18.1%
83
Never 74.1%
283
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
77.5%
31
72.9%
334
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 4.8%
2
5.0%
8
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
2.1%
1
4.6%
21
Sometimes 9.5%
4
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
4.3%
2
3.9%
18
Only occasionally 19.0%
8
20.1%
32
13.0%
16
11.1%
1
18.4%
14
23.4%
11
18.0%
82
Never 66.7%
28
73.0%
116
81.3%
100
88.9%
8
65.8%
50
68.1%
32
73.2%
334
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456